ATH 2019:

Armchair Treasure Hunt 2019

Title: Ruth Rendell and Bank Robberies
Setter: Jonathan Mestel & Paul Barden
Themes: Hill cipher, Ruth Rendell & Bank Robberies

Results, Prizes and Special Awards

Teams were requested to mark their own entries using this mark scheme.

More details can be found in the roll of honour created using this Excel scoresheet.

ATH 2019 Results
  Team Name Captain Treasure Ticket EXIF trail Points Prize
1 The Magpie Neil Talbott 6 3 1329.75 1st Overall, 3rd EXIF Dave Harding Trophy
2 Rookies Redux Lauren Hillier 11 1309 2nd Overall
3 Psychologicals Pete Colbert 2 1264 2nd to Treasure
4 Beef Leamington Angus Walker 3 1 1260 1st EXIF/3rd to Treasure
5 No Management Potential Roger Thetford 4 1253 4th to Treasure
6 The PATHfinders Matthew Hulbert 5 1206 5th to Treasure
7 Alcoholus Lubricatum Alex Selby & Chris Andrews 1 2 1190 1st to Treasure, 2nd EXIF. Pablo Memorial Trophy
8 Apopheniacs Mark Abbott 7 1171 Good overall
9 Strange Brotherhood Simon Long & Katherine Jones 10 1136 Good Overall
10 Team Poirot Dharminder Birdi 20 1083
11 Team Norway Tim North 8 1047
12 The Adventure of Arthur & his three Agathas Andie Mayr 1021 ATH Newcomers Prize
13 The Mysterious Case of the Muddy Boots Andrew Lomas 17 1016
14 Roboogle Riddlers Dan Lee 12 1010
15 Daphne HQ Seb Bacon 9 997
16 The Mullitovers Jason McKay 15 994.5
17 The Eh? TEam Tony Newman 994
18 Twelevepack Noel Aitchison 18 965
19 PuzzleTome team David Kenward 14 955.5
20 Cachew Nuts Brian Parks 21 951
21 David Kee Team David Kee 16 940.5
22 The Stragglers John Garrison 939
23 The OWLs Jo Cooper 935.3
24 Puzzle Club Kathy Hylott 933.5
25 Chiltern Fellowship Jon Wallis 863
26 Unstable Geniuses Catherine Britt 814.5
27 Famous Five Brian Mills 810
28 Team Miller Timothy Luffinghame 771
29 Raiders Up The Wrong Bark Margaret Cooper 695.5
30 ATH Unicorns Neal Oliver 618.5
31 Cavell Team Jane Cavell 613
32 Five Minutes More Jan Schneider 586
33 Johnny from Donny John Felton 576.5
34 Forge Ahead James Cranch 519
35 SWOT James Samuel-Walker 409.75
36 Almost Last Again Gareth Hartwell 382.5
37 The Water Rats Chris Sparks 331
38 Burghfield Burghers: Stalemate in the Library Mike Wood 298
39 Sociometry Adrian Rose 260
40 Dinnae Ken Sunny Carter 145.5
41 Sheri & the Elves Caroline O'Keeffe 103